M&S CUSTOMER PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy is intended to assist you in understanding what information we gather about you when you visit this web site, how we use that information, and the safeguards we have in place for the information. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information collected online by Rustan Marketing Specialists, Inc. (RMSI), the official franchisee of Marks & Spencer in the Philippines. In this policy, we use 'we' to mean RMSI. We will always process your personal data in accordance with the law, in particular with the Data Privacy Act of the Philippines (RA 10173). By visiting any part of our web sites (the "site"), you consent to the policies and practices described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms & Conditions of our sites, which are incorporated herein by reference. We collect information from our interactions with you, other customers and other parties to help us provide an enhanced shopping experience.

    ● We seek to provide products, services, and valuable offers to you and your family through the information gathered.

    ● We secure your information to ensure confidentiality and integrity of your data.

    ● We offer you choices about the way your personal information is collected and used.

    ● If you have any questions or comments about any content please contact us

As described in this Privacy Policy, we do share your personal information with our affiliates and certain third parties who provide services on our behalf. Please see below for the full Policy details or use the quick links above for specific topics.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

When you register and purchase products from us online, we collect information such as:

    ● your name

    ● email

    ● birth month and day

    ● postal address

    ● phone number

    ● product preferences

You may also provide personal information when you post reviews, request for emails on RMSI news and promotions, enter a contest, participate in a survey, register to receive a free gift, contact us, send us feedback or provide other user generated content at our site. We may from time to time use your postings or reviews to be placed on other areas of our site. If you request information about corporate sales, we will collect your name, company name, email address, postal address, telephone number and any comments you might have. You may choose not to provide certain information, but choosing to do so may prevent you from being able to take advantage of many of Marks & Spencer online store programs. We do not sell or rent your name or personal information for use by any outside companies or third parties.

HOW WE COLLECT ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

We may collect additional information about you from our joint marketing partners or from unrelated third parties. We may collect demographic & behavioral information, and we may use mailing lists from third parties. We also maintain a record of your product interests and the purchases you make in-store, online or through our mobile application.

DATA WE COLLECT THROUGH TECHNOLOGY

Online through your Web Browser

We use computer "cookies" to make your shopping experience more efficient, convenient and personalized. By using the site you consent to our use of cookies. Whenever you browse our site, we automatically receive and record information such as:

    ● your IP address

    ● browser type

    ● domain name

    ● specific web pages you click

This data may also be used in communications, such as our annual report, but we do not identify individuals in these communications. Cookies should not contain personal data other than your IP address and is not required for you to browse our site. Cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of our site's features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on. To learn more about cookies and how to use them visit the Help portion of your internet browser.

Google Analytics We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google") to collect certain information relating to your use of the Services. Google Analytics uses “cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For more information regarding Google Analytics please visit Google's website, and pages that describe Google Analytics, such as www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

ADVERTISING & DO NOT TRACK MECHANISMS

We may use how you browse and shop in order to show you advertisements that are more relevant to your interests. We may use cookies and other information to provide relevant interest-based advertising to you. Interest-based ads are ads presented to you based on your browsing behavior to provide you with ads more tailored to your interests. These interest-based ads may be presented to you while you are browsing our site or third-party sites not owned by us. To learn more about interest-based advertisements visit the Digital Advertising Alliance and the Network Advertising Initiative websites (www.aboutads.info and www.networkadvertising.org).

What is "Do Not Track"? Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. DNT is a simple way for users to inform websites that they do not want certain information to be collected.

When you turn on DNT in your browser, we no longer have visibility to the sites you visit after you have left marksandspencer.com.ph. We still know the site you were visiting immediately before you came to marksandspencer.com.ph. and we will continue to track the parts of our site which you visit, including information about your checkout. However, when you turn on DNT in your browser, we stop collecting information about your recent visits to websites that have integrated our buttons or widgets. We stop collecting the unique browser cookie that links your browser to visits to these websites for tailoring suggestions or ads.

DATA COLLECTION BY THIRD PARTIES

RMSI may use third parties to help us provide services to you and to give us comparative information on the performance of our site. These services include such things as operating our Web site, monitoring site activity, conducting surveys, maintaining our database, processing product reviews and administering and monitoring emails, surveys, drawings or contests.

RMSI may use third parties or on its own conduct various surveys to better understand your experience with our Web site. In some cases, you will provide self-identifying information, in which case we would then be able to associate your responses to you. In other cases, we will only receive the aggregate results (not personally identifiable) from these third parties. If you participate in an online survey at our Web site that is conducted by a third-party provider, you may be asked to download a small software application and the information you provide may be subject to the third-party provider's linked privacy policy. You should read any such linked privacy policy before you participate in the online survey. You may also choose to not participate in the online surveys with linked third-party privacy policies. We may also use third party companies to place advertising on other online sites. These advertising companies collect information about your visits to our site or interaction with our email using tracking tools such as tags, pixel tracking and cookies, and your online activity at other sites. These tools allow them to use information about your visits to help us serve you better. If you choose to write a product review, you will be providing it to a third party who we use to process the product reviews. Product reviews that comply with the Review Rules may be published on this Web site, and some may be published in our stores, emails, online marketing and/or catalogues. Published reviews may identify the author's name and other relevant details. If you sign up for anything on our Web site where you provide your name, mailing address and phone number, such information will be added to a database. The information in this database is used to provide names and mailing addresses to other companies, sometimes categorized by purchase information. Our affiliated companies also have access to this database. You should be aware that we may disclose specific information about you if necessary, to do so by law or based on our good faith belief that it is necessary to conform or comply with the law or is necessary to protect the users of our Web site, the site or the public.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Our primary purpose for collecting personal information is for us to provide you with a secure, efficient and beneficial shopping experience.

We may use your personal information for orders to:

     ● process and fulfil an order

     ● notify you of order status

     ● verify information about you and your order

We may contact you if we have questions regarding your order or purchase through email, phone or postal mail. Additionally, we may use your personal information for marketing purposes to:

     ● improve services and content

     ● customize advertising

     ● communicate preferences you have indicated

     ● any other purpose disclosed at the point of collection

     ● inform you about future:

          ● promotional offers

          ● special sales

          ● new products

          ● special program offers

          ● service updates

These communications may be sent via email, postal mail, text message, or through a mobile application dependent upon your preferences. Unless by local provincial law you are required to opt-in, you always have the choice to opt-out of receiving these marketing communications. We may use your information to provide services and customer support that you may request, as well as to correct problems, resolve disputes and collect fees.

We may also use the information we collect as necessary to comply with legal requirements, to enforce the site Terms & Conditions, to prevent fraud, to co-operate with law enforcement and regulatory authorities and to stop other prohibited, illegal or harmful activities.

PROMOTIONAL PARTICIPATION

We may use your personal information to contact you if you participate in a sweepstakes, contest or promotion. This includes promotions on-line, over the phone, through a mobile application or at one of our stores. Contact may occur via email, postal mail, telephone, text message, or through a mobile application regarding our products, services, contests and promotions. You may choose at any time not to receive these marketing communications. We may still need to contact you on a limited basis, however - for example, to notify winners and to fulfill promotional obligations.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

Our service providers and suppliers

RMSI and Affiliates

We share information across RMSI and we may use servers and resources of other members of the group to process your data. We may also share information (and, thus, your email address), with our RMSI affiliated companies (all companies under SSI Group Inc.).

Third Parties

We carefully select third party advertising companies and allow them to collect non-personally identifiable information by placing cookies when you choose to our site. We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies (such as demographic or behavioral data) to improve and personalize our services to you. We may also use third-party companies to assist in collection and analysis of data. We may share your information with companies employed outside of RMSI that perform services specifically for RMSI. For example, we may retain an outside company to create and distribute a direct mail or email offering. They may sometimes have access to information collected by us, including your personal data, in the course of providing products or services to us. In those situations, the outside company is performing work for RMSI, and we take appropriate steps to ensure that your personal information is used only to provide the services requested by us. We may also disclose that personal information to third-parties to whom you explicitly ask us to send your information.

Legal Requirements & Compliance

We reserve the right to release account and other personal information about you when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, in response to legal process and law enforcement requests, to enforce or apply our Terms & Conditions and other agreements, or to protect our rights, property, safety or other interests those of our parent company, affiliates and shareholders, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

SECURITY

Safeguarding of Your Information

We endeavor to protect your information against unauthorized disclosures whether in our stores, in a program or site by:

     ● trying to limit access to people who need the information to do their jobs

     ● informing RMSI employees and third parties about their responsibility to adhere to our own business ethical standards and

     confidentiality policies

     ● regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks

We place physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to secure the confidentiality and integrity of the personal information we collect and to prevent:

     ● unauthorized access

     ● maintain data accuracy

     ● ensure correct use of personal information

These safeguards are designed to protect against, but are not a guarantee against, the loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction of personal information. We use HTTPS, also known as SSL encryption, to transfer sensitive information securely from your web browser to our web servers. This means that all of your personal information is encrypted to avoid the decoding of that information by anyone other than us.

RMSI does not store any financial information, including credit card information. Credit Card transactions are redirected to our Payment partner, PayPal. You may learn more about them here (http://www.paypal.com).

However, no technology is 100% secure, where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our programs or sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone and take reasonable steps for protecting your information.

How We Protect Kids' Privacy On-Line

Our site is a general audience website and it is our intention that our site should be used only by persons over age 13. We are concerned about the safety of children when they use the Internet and will never knowingly request personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If the parent or guardian of a child under 13 believes that the child has provided us with any personal data, the parent or guardian of that child should contact our Customer Service and ask to have this personal information deleted from our files. If we otherwise obtain knowledge that we have personal information about a child under 13 in our files, we will delete that personal information from our existing files so that it is not in retrievable form.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND SERVICES

Our sites may contain links to other sites. You should review the policies of those sites before providing any personal information, as we do not control their privacy policies or practices. Our sites provide links solely for the convenience and information of our customers.

YOUR CHOICES

 We provide you with reasonable access to your personal data to update and manage. If you would like to update your information at the:

Store - An associate can assist you with the updates and choices to update or change your:

     ● personal information (name, address, etc.)

     ● email address

     ● delivery of:

     ● emails

     ● or home mailings

Online - - Login to your account at https://marksandspencer.com.ph where you may choose to update or change your:

     ● personal information (name, address, etc.)

     ● email address

     ● password

     ● shipping addresses

     ● newsletter subscription

If you have any issues or questions with regard to your information or choices, you may contact us to have it corrected, amended or opt-out.

We are required to set out the legal basis for our ‘processing’ of personal data.

Click here for further information

PUBLICLY-SHARED INFORMATION

Any information you have shared on another website (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest, etc.) may become public information. We cannot control the use of information disclosed in public forums, such as forums, bulletin boards, blogs, chat rooms, and networking functions. You should exercise caution when disclosing information in these public areas and be careful how you disclose your personal information or information related to you. Content posted in public areas, including advice and opinions, represents the views and is the responsibility of those who post the content. We do not necessarily endorse, support, verify, or agree with the content posted. If you have any issues or questions in regard to your information or choices, you can contact us to have it corrected, amended or opt-out.

OPTING OUT

If you receive home mailings, promotional emails, marketing communications, text messages or other communications from us and you wish to stop receiving you may opt out through one of the following:

Store

associate will update upon request

Online

clicking 'Unsubscribe' at the bottom of an email you receive from us

You may also contact us to opt-out. If you ask us to remove your information from our list, we will maintain your name in a "do not contact" file to ensure we can honor your request.

Depending on what programs you are enrolled in may require additional opting out. It may take up to 10 days to process your email or text message, during which you may continue to receive communications from us.

HOW TO CONTACT US

For any questions, concerns or other request please contact us by:

Email:

      ●custserv@marksandspencer.com.ph

Phone:

     ● +632 8830-5000

9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Monday - Friday except on holidays.

To protect your privacy and security, we may ask you to verify your identity and/or provide other details to help us respond to your request before granting access or making corrections. Please note that any requests to update your personal information may take up to 10 days for your email request.

AMENDMENTS TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy as our business changes. If our policy changes in the future, we will post an updated privacy policy on our Website. You can tell if this policy has changed by checking the revision date that appears at the end of this policy. Continued use of our services or systems after we publish or communicate a notice about any changes to this Privacy Policy means that you are consenting to the changes.

For any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy you may direct them to our Data Protection Officer at privacy@rgoc.com.ph or contact +632 8896-1169 10:00 AM to 6:00 PM Monday - Friday

If you would like a permanent record of this privacy policy please print a copy.

Last updated on March 16, 2020.

COOKIES

Our websites use cookies to collect information. This includes information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access our websites. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around our websites. Detailed information is set out in our Cookie Policy.

Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

Like most websites, M&S websites use cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website. They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our websites. Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our websites and to help you shop with us online. They are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to you, both on our websites and elsewhere.

Information collected

Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour when you access this website via the same computer or device. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and your journey around a website. We do not use cookies to collect or record information on your name, address or other contact details. M&S can use cookies to monitor your browsing and purchasing behaviour.

How are cookies managed?

The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access our websites are designed and used by:

   ■ - M&S, or on behalf of M&S, and are necessary to enable you to a make purchases on our website;

   ■ - AFG and other third parties who participate with us in marketing programmes; and

   ■ - third parties who broadcast digital advertisements on behalf of M&S.

What are cookies used for?

The main purposes for which cookies are used are: -

   1. For technical purposes essential to effective operation of our websites, particularly in relation to on-line transactions and site navigation.

   2. For M&S and selected third parties such as AFG to provide marketing and advertising to you, particularly digital/on-line advertisements and targeted updates.

   3. To enable M&S to collect information about your browsing and shopping patterns, including to monitor the success of campaigns, competitions etc.

   4. To enable M&S meet its contractual obligations to make payments to third parties when a product is purchased by someone who has visited our website from a site operated by those parties.

How do I disable cookies?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How you can do this will depend on the browser you use. Further details on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers are set out below: -

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

   1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Internet Options”

   2. Click on the “privacy” tab

   3. Select the setting the appropriate setting

For Google Chrome

   1. Choose Settings> Advanced

   2. Under "Privacy and security," click “Content settings”.

   3. Click “Cookies”

For Safari:

   1. Choose Preferences > Privacy

   2. Click on “Remove all Website Data”

For Mozilla firefox:

   1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Options”

   2. Click on the icon “privacy”

   3. Find the menu “cookie” and select the relevant options

For Opera 6.0 and further:

   1. Choose the menu Files”> “Preferences”

   2. Privacy

What happens if I disable cookies?

This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the website may not operate properly if cookies are switched off. If you only disable third party cookies, you will not be prevented from making purchases on our sites. If you disable all cookies, you will be unable to complete a purchase on our sites.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about how M&S uses your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact us by any of the following means:

   ■ • phone us on: 0333 014 8430 from UK (open 7am to 7pm);

   ■ • e-mail us at: international@marksandspencerlondon.com

   ■ • write to us at: M&S International Customer Services, PO Box 3001, Sheffield, S97 3GN, ENGLAND

When contacting us, please remember to quote your name and contact details along with any M&S account number or correspondence reference you may have.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.

OTHER M&S PRIVACY POLICIES AND SITES

For information about how personal data collected via our UK website or UK stores is used please visit see our UK Privacy Policy.

M&S has partnered with certain trusted third parties to make additional products and services available to you, including:

   ■ - M&S Bank (previously M&S Money) accessible by clicking here

   ■ - M&S Energy (under partnering arrangements with SSE Energy Supply Limited) accessible by clicking here

   ■ - M&S Lunch to You on our M&S for Business site (under partnering arrangements with EWA Ltd) accessible by clicking here

   ■ - M&S Made-to-Measure Shirts (under partnering arrangements with Bivolino) accessible by clicking here

   ■ - M&S Personalised (under partnering arrangements with Hallmark Cards PLC) accessible by clicking here

These products and services can be accessed online through the relevant third party's "microsite". These websites, and others linked to from this Policy, are owned and operated by a third party and they are responsible for processing personal data in accordance with their own privacy policies.

UPDATES

This policy was Last updated on March 16, 2020.